English (Translation (General))
want of authority [correct, locution nominale]
CONT: Subject to this Act, where a signature on a bill is forged, or placed thereon without the authority of the person whose signature it purports to be, the forged or unauthorized signature is wholly inoperative, and no right to retain the bill or to give a discharge therefor or to enforce payment thereof against any party thereto can be acquired through or under that signature, unless the party against whom it is sought to retain or enforce payment of the bill is precluded from setting up the forgery or want of authority.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
absence d'autorisation [nom féminin]
CONT: Sous réserve des autres dispositions de la présente loi, toute signature contrefaite, ou apposée sans l'autorisation du présumé signataire, n’ a aucun effet et ne confère pas le droit de garder la lettre, d’en donner libération ni d’obliger une partie à celle-ci à en effectuer le paiement, sauf dans les cas où la partie visée n’ est pas admise à établir le faux ou l'absence d’autorisation.