English (IT Security)
Brewer-Nash model [correct]; Chinese wall model [correct]; Brewer and Nash model [correct]
DEF: The Brewer-Nash model, published in 1989, uses basic mathematical theory to implement dynamically changing access authorizations. This model can provide integrity in an integrated data base. In addition, it can provide confidentiality of information if the integrated data base is shared by competing companies; subjects can access only those objects that do not conflict with standards of fair competition.
French (Sécurité des TI)
modèle de Brewer-Nash [correct, nom masculin]; modèle de Brewer et Nash [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Modèle formel de politique de sécurité [dans lequel sont modélisées] les exigences de contrôle d’accès visant à assurer la confidentialité pour le client, ce qui est typique de certains organismes financiers. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]