English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
dimensional load [correct]; dimensional shipment [correct]; dimensional traffic
CONT: Any load (shipment) which exceeds the normal width, height or length which is allowed for rail movement, is called a dimensional load and must have special permission or clearance before it can be forwarded.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
chargement exceptionnel [correct, nom masculin]; chargement de dimensions exceptionnelles [nom masculin]
DEF: Tout chargement dont la largeur, la hauteur ou la longueur dépasse la limite fixée pour le transport ferroviaire.
OBS: L'acheminement de ces envois exige une permission particulière ou une autorisation de circuler préalable.