English (Law of Contracts (common law); Regulations (Water Transport))
icing clause [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A clause inserted into steamship contracts during winter periods on the St. Lawrence River which gives the vessel's owners the authority to load and sail as conditions warrant.
OBS: icing clause: term standardized by CGSB (Canadian General Standards Board).
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Réglementation (Transport par eau))
clause de glace [nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Clause de contrat de navigation prévoyant, pour les propriétaires d’un navire engagé sur le Saint-Laurent en hiver, l'autorisation de charger et d’appareiller si les circonstances le justifient.
OBS: clause de glace : terme normalisé par l’ONGC (Office des normes générales du Canada).