English (Government Accounting)
exceed an allotment [correct]
CONT: When an allotment within an old-year appropriation is exceeded by recording payables at year end, the department or agency concerned must obtain authority from the Treasury Board to make old-year allotment transfers within the Vote.
French (Comptabilité publique)
dépasser une affectation [correct]
CONT: Lorsque l'affectation comprise dans un crédit de l'exercice précédent est dépassée en raison des créditeurs à la fin de l'exercice, le ministère ou l'organisme concerné doit demander au Conseil du Trésor l'autorisation d’effectuer des transferts d’affectations à l'intérieur du crédit de l'exercice précédent.