English (Translation (General))
necessities of the public service [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: Parliamentary sanction ... Nothing in this Act authorizes the Minister to cause expenditure not previously sanctioned by Parliament, except for such repairs and alterations as the necessities of the public service demand.
OBS: This term usually used in the plural
French (Traduction (Généralités))
bon fonctionnement de l'administration publique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Autorisation du Parlement[...] La présente loi n’ a pas pour effet d’autoriser le ministre à engager des dépenses qui n’ ont pas été préalablement sanctionnées par le Parlement, sauf pour les réparations et les remaniements qu'exige le bon fonctionnement de l'administration publique.