English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
prescribed international agency [correct]
CONT: A bank shall not, without the approval in writing of the Superintendent, in any transaction or series of transactions with the same party during a period of twelve months, acquire or dispose of, directly or indirectly, assets, other than assets that are ... debt obligations issued by the ... government of a foreign country or any political subdivision thereof, or by any agency thereof, or by a prescribed international agency, .... [Bank Act].
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
organisme international prévu par règlement [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il est interdit à la banque, sans l'autorisation écrite du surintendant, d’acquérir ou d’aliéner [...] des éléments d’actif dont la valeur excède dix pour cent de la valeur globale de son actif total; cette interdiction ne s’applique toutefois pas aux éléments d’actif constitués par :[...] des titres de créance émis par le gouvernement d’un pays étranger ou d’une de ses subdivisions politiques un organisme d’un tel gouvernement ou un organisme international prévu par règlement [...] [Loi sur les banques].