English (Weapon Systems)
target engagement [correct]; engagement of a target [correct]
OBS: target engagement: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
prise à partie d'objectifs [correct, nom féminin]; engagement d'objectif [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: prise à partie d’objectifs; engagement d’objectif : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.