English (Equipment (Chemistry); Medical Instruments and Devices; Blood)
blood irradiator [correct]
CONT: Blood irradiator BI-2000. Applications: Irradiation of blood & blood products by gamma rays is a proven and safe method to inhibit T-Lymphocyte proliferation and eliminate the risk of post transfusion graft versus host disease (T-GVHD). Gamma irradiation of cellular blood components is the best current technology to reduce the risk of T-GVHD to the recipients as confirmed by research and therefore being widely practiced world over in hospitals and blood banks as a life saving approach to this problem. Blood is usually irradiated in standard blood bags in dedicated blood irradiators using cobalt-60 or caesium-137 radioactive source. The usual recommended radiation doses are 25 Gy to 35 Gy (1 Gy = 100 rad) for this purposes.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Sang)
irradiateur sanguin [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: L'établissement de transfusion sanguine de Lyon conformément à la loi du 19 juillet 1976 modifiée, relative aux Installations Classées pour la protection de l'environnement, sollicite l'autorisation d’exploiter un irradiateur de produits sanguins dans son antenne située dans l'enceinte de l'Hôpital Édouard Herriot à Lyon 3e.