English (Botany; Plant Biology)
ear initiation [correct]
CONT: Ear Initiation & Size Determination in Corn ... Ear shoots are initiated at stalk nodes very early in the corn plant's development. ... By about the V5 or V6 stages of development (five to six visible leaf collars), the growing point (apical meristem) of the corn plant finishes the task of initiating leaf primordia and completes its developmental responsibilities by initiating the tassel primordium of the plant.
OBS: ear initiation: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
formation de l'épi [nom féminin]
OBS: formation de l'épi : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.