English (International Public Law)
acquired nationality [correct]
OBS: Acquisition of Nationality: The practice of States shows that nationality may be acquired in the following principal ways: ... By birth ... By naturalisation ... The inhabitants of a subjugated or conquered or ceded territory may assume the nationality of the conquering State, or of the State to which the territory is ceded.
French (Droit international public)
nationalité acquise [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Nationalité qu’un individu reçoit postérieurement à sa naissance par naturalisation, mariage, effet de la loi ou d’une annexion de territoire, etc.
OBS: Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission du droit international avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.