English (Air Communications (Air Forces))
kill [correct, verbe]
DEF: Directive to commit on target with clearance to fire whether visual or beyond visual range.
OBS: Implies hostile and Rules of Equipment (ROE) compliance; in training, fighter calls to indicate kill ROE has been fulfilled.
French (Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes))
abattre [correct]
DEF: Directive enjoignant d’engager l'interception d’une cible avec l'autorisation de tirer.