English (Internet and Telematics)
Darknet [correct]; darknet [à éviter, voir observation]; dark net [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A group of overlay networks aiming to ensure the anonymity of its users through a decentralized architecture as well as particular access software and authorizations.
CONT: The Darknet is popular among bloggers and journalists living in jurisdictions where censorship and political imprisonment are common ...
OBS: Darknet; darknet; dark net: The designation "Darknet" should be used when referring to the group of darknets as a whole in order to avoid confusion with the individual nets that comprise it.
French (Internet et télématique)
internet clandestin [correct, nom masculin]; Darknet [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble de réseaux conçus pour assurer l'anonymat des utilisateurs par la mise en œuvre d’une architecture décentralisée ainsi que de logiciels et d’autorisations d’accès spécifiques [...]
OBS: internet clandestin : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 septembre 2017.