English (Military Organization)
superior officer [correct, nom, uniformisé]; sup offr [correct, nom, uniformisé]
DEF: Any officer or non-commissioned member who, in relation to any other officer or non-commissioned member, is by [the National Defence] Act, or by regulations or custom of the service, authorized to give a lawful command to that other officer or non-commissioned member.
OBS: superior officer; sup offr: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
supérieur [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; sup [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; supérieure [correct, nom féminin]; sup [correct, nom féminin]; sup; officier supérieur [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; officière supérieure [correct, nom féminin]; offr sup [correct, nom masculin et féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Tout officier ou militaire du rang qui est autorisé par la [Loi sur la défense nationale], les règlements ou les traditions du service à donner légitimement un ordre à un autre officier ou à un autre militaire du rang.
OBS: supérieur; sup; officier supérieur; offr sup : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.