English (Law of Evidence)
expand the circumstances [correct]
CONT: Clause 23 amends sections 715.1 and 715.2 of the Criminal Code to expand the circumstances under which a victim or other witness may be permitted to give evidence by way of a video recording ...
French (Droit de la preuve)
élargir les circonstances [correct]
CONT: L'article 23 du projet de loi modifie les articles 715. 1 et 715. 2 du Code pour élargir les circonstances dans lesquelles une victime ou un témoin peut être autorisé à témoigner sous la forme d’un enregistrement vidéo [...]