English (Toponymy; Language (General))
standardized endonym [correct]
DEF: Endonym sanctioned by a names authority.
OBS: Ex: Among the allonyms Hull and Kingston upon Hull (England), the latter is the standardized form.
French (Toponymie; Linguistique (Généralités))
endonyme normalisé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Endonyme approuvé par une autorité officielle.
OBS: Ex: Des allonymes ou formes parallèles Hull et Kingston-Hull (Angleterre), le dernier constitue la forme normalisée, tout comme pour Valleyfield et Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, au Canada.