English (Family Law (common law); Health Law)
parental authority [correct]; parental control [correct]
DEF: Set of rights given to parents that ensures the execution of the obligations they have regarding their children.
CONT: The father and mother exercice parental authority together.
OBS: The father and mother have the rights and duties of custody, supervision and education of their children. They shall maintain their children.
OBS: parental authority: Expression, context and observation reproduced from sections 599 and 600 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Droit de la santé)
autorité parentale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble de droits accordés aux parents pour s’acquitter des obligations qu’ils ont à l’égard de leurs enfants.
CONT: Les père et mère exercent ensemble l'autorité parentale.
OBS: Les père et mère ont, à l’égard de leur enfant, le droit et le devoir de garde, de surveillance et d’éducation. Ils doivent nourrir et entretenir leur enfant.
OBS: autorité parentale : Expression, contexte et observation reproduits des articles 599 et 600 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law); Derecho de salud)
patria potestad [correct, nom féminin, Amérique latine, Espagne]; autoridad parental [correct, nom féminin, Espagne]
DEF: Conjunto de derechos y deberes que al padre y, en su caso, a la madre corresponden en cuanto a las personas y bienes de sus hijos menores de edad y no emancipados.
OBS: El padre y la madre ejercen juntos la autoridad parental.
OBS: El padre y la madre tienen el derecho y el deber de custodia, supervisión y educación de sus hijos. Ellos deberán alimentar y mantener a sus hijos.