English (Offences and crimes)
seditious libel [correct]
DEF: In English law. A written or printed document containing seditious matter or published with a seditious intention, the latter term being defined as "an intention to bring into hatred or contempt, or to excite disaffection against, the king or the government and constitution as by law established, or either house of parliament, or the administration of justice or to excite the British subjects to attempt otherwise than by lawful means the alteration of any matter in church or state by law established, or to promote feelings of ill will and hostility between different classes."
French (Infractions et crimes)
écrit diffamatoire séditieux
OBS: séditieux : Qui tend à la sédition. Sédition : Révolte concertée contre l'autorité publique.
OBS: En langage juridique, l’anglais a pris ce terme pour désigner le délit de diffamation. L’emploi que nous faisons de "libelle" est un anglicisme. Il faut dire "écrit diffamatoire".
OBS: Observation tirée d’une fiche de Radio Canada intitulée "libelle" no. 59.