English (IT Security)
unblind a key [proposition]
CONT: [Electronic privacy] ... the observer blinds the public keys, signs them with a special built-in key and gives them to the card. The card verifies the blinding and the signature and checks the keys to make sure they were correctly generated. It passes the blinded, signed keys to the validating authority, which recognizes the observer's built-in signature, removes it and signs the blinded keys with its own key. The authority passes the keys back to the card, which unblinds them. These keys, bearing the signature of the validating authority, serve as digital pseudonyms for future transaction.
French (Sécurité des TI)
démasquer une clef [proposition]; démasquer une clé [proposition]
OBS: [Confidentialité des données électroniques] [...] l'observateur modifierait les clefs publiques en les signant à l'aide d’une clef incorporée spéciale et les donnerait à la carte. La carte vérifierait le masque et la signature, ainsi que les clefs, pour s’assurer qu'ils ont été correctement créés. Puis elle transmettrait les clefs masquées à l'autorité responsable de la validation, laquelle reconnaîtrait la signature incorporée de l'observateur, la remplacerait par sa propre clef et renverrait les clefs vers la carte, laquelle les démasquerait. Ces clefs, qui porteraient la signature de l'autorité habilitée à les valider, serviraient de pseudonymes numériques dans les futures transactions.