English (Military Tactics)
civil capacity support [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Tactical stability operations that are conducted to build or augment capability amongst civil authorities.
OBS: civil capacity support: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Tactique militaire)
soutien aux capacités civiles [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Opérations de stabilité tactiques exécutées dans le but de créer des capacités pour les autorités civiles ou de les renforcer.
OBS: soutien aux capacités civiles : terme d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.