English (Municipal Law; Emergency Management)
civil protection authority [correct]
DEF: civil protection authorities: Local municipalities, authorities to which local municipalities have delegated their responsibility for civil protection and authorities which by law are responsible for civil protection in all or part of their territory.
OBS: Province of Québec Civil Protection Act.
French (Droit municipal; Gestion des urgences)
autorité responsable de la sécurité civile [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: autorités responsables de la sécurité civile : Municipalités locales, les autorités à qui celles-ci ont délégué leur responsabilité en matière de sécurité civile et celles qui sont, en vertu de la loi, compétentes à cet égard dans tout ou partie de leur territoire.
OBS: Loi sur la sécurité civile du Québec.