English (Citizenship and Immigration)
adopting parent [correct]; adoptive parent [correct]
CONT: The adoption ... is considered to be in the best interests of a child if a competent authority has conducted or approved a home study of the adoptive parents.
OBS: adopting parent: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulation of 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
parent adoptif [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'adoption [...] a eu lieu dans l'intérêt supérieur de l'enfant si des autorités compétentes ont fait ou ont approuvé une étude du milieu familial des parents adoptifs.
OBS: parent adoptif : terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés de 2002.