English (Municipal Law; Phraseology)
be settled by [correct]
CONT: Duties and Powers ... the estimates, program of expenditures, rates and levies of the local authorities shall, so far as possible, be settled by the council or the school board, as the case may be, and the supervisor in conference; but shall be subject to the approval of the board as hereinafter provided ...
French (Droit municipal; Phraséologie)
être déterminé par
CONT: Devoirs et pouvoirs [...] les prévisions, les programmes de dépenses, les impôts et les prélèvements des autorités locales doivent autant que possible être déterminés par le conseil municipal ou par la commission scolaire, selon le cas, en collaboration avec le superviseur; ils sont néanmoins soumis à l'approbation de la Commission selon ce qui est prévu [...]