English (Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
autorotative approach [correct]; autorotational approach [correct]
CONT: To determine that, in the event of an engine failure, the candidate has the ability to make a safe autorotational approach and landing to a suitable landing area.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
approche en autorotation [nom féminin]
CONT: Déterminer si le candidat peut effectuer, en cas de panne de moteur, une approche en autorotation vers une zone d’atterrissage propice, se terminant par un atterrissage en sécurité.