English (Toponymy)
odonym [correct]; hodonym [correct]
DEF: Proper noun of a traffic route feature.
OBS: Ex: Via Appia (historical road); Airway Amber (air traffic route); M4 (motorway); Fleet Street; Picadilly Circus; Darb al-_jj (pilgrims' route).
French (Toponymie)
odonyme [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Nom propre qui désigne une voie de communication.
OBS: Ex : Chemin du Roy(route historique) ;Autoroute Jean-Lesage; La Transcanadienne(route nationale) ;Boulevard René-Lévesque, au Québec.