English (Road Networks)
lateral highway [correct]
CONT: By this plan, each county was to prepare a master plan of Farm to Market Roads, on which they proposed to expend lateral highway funds, one requirement being that such highways directly or in-directly connect with state highways.
French (Réseaux routiers)
autoroute latérale [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Près du centre de Chicago, les deux chaussées à trois voies d’une--lente encadrent ainsi une autoroute centrale rapide à deux fois quatre voies.