English (National Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting; Translation)
be streamlined [correct]
CONT: As a result of Program Review: the department will maintain its role in each of these areas, but its ongoing activities will be stramlined to encourage greater self-sufficiency.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Budget des collectivités publiques; Traduction)
être rationalisé [correct]
CONT: Par suite de l'Examen des programmes : le ministère maintiendra son rôle dans ces secteurs, mais ses activités courantes devront être rationalisées afin d’assurer une plus grande autosuffisance.