English (Optical Instruments; Photography)
sensor head [correct]
CONT: Test and diagnosis module: This contains circuits which run internal self-tests for fault detection and location. Two subunits are included, one for checking the sensor heads and the other for the electronics.
French (Instruments d'optique; Photographie)
tête d'analyse
CONT: Le module d’intégrité assure la détection et la localisation des pannes éventuelles au moyen de circuits d’autotest. Il se compose d’une tête d’analyse et d’un coffret électronique.