English (Audio Technology; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
personalized FM system [correct]; personal FM system [correct]
CONT: The personalized FM system - Sound transmitted through a special small transmitter worn around the speaker's neck. (Source: Technical Aids Program of the Canadian Hearing Society).
OBS: "Personal FM system": Source: Phonic Ear Ltd., Mississauga, Ontario.
French (Électroacoustique; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
système MF personnel [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Système MF personnel-Son transmis par l'intermédiaire d’un petit émetteur spécial porté autour du cou de l'orateur.(Source : Programme de dispositifs techniques, Société canadienne de l'ouïe).