English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
radius vector
DEF: a straight line joining the center of an attracting body (as the sun) with that of a body (as a planet or comet) describing an orbit around it.
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
rayon vecteur [nom masculin]
CONT: le rayon vecteur d’une planète est la droite issue du centre de cette planète et qui aboutit au centre de l'astre autour duquel cette planète tourne.