English (Financial Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Investment; Stock Exchange)
offset [correct, verbe]; net [correct, verbe]
DEF: To reduce by applying opposites against each other, e.g., to offset an account payable against an account receivable from the same person.
OBS: This term concerns transactions in stock or commodity exchanges.
French (Comptabilité générale; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Investissements et placements; Bourse)
compenser [correct]; opérer compensation [correct]; contrebalancer [correct]; annuler [correct]
DEF: Réduire le solde d’un compte en lui opposant le solde d’un autre compte, par exemple un actif financier, ou encore un gain et une perte, de manière à ne présenter que le solde net plutôt que chaque solde séparément.