English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting; National Accounting)
geometric depreciation formula [correct]
CONT: The value of the capital consumption on a fixed asset may be estimated by applying either the linear or geometric depreciation formula to the actual or estimated current purchaser's price of a new asset of the same type. In case of geometric depreciation, the absolute value of the consumption of fixed capital depends on the age of the asset in question, but not, of course, in the case of linear depreciation.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique; Comptabilité nationale)
formule de la dépréciation géométrique [correct, proposition]
OBS: La dépréciation géométrique est un profil de dépréciation basé sur l'efficacité et les loyers d’un actif fixe qui diminuent d’une période à l'autre selon un taux géométrique constant.