English (Transport of Goods)
connecting carrier [correct]
DEF: A carrier which has a direct physical connection with another or forming a connecting link between two or more carriers.
French (Transport de marchandises)
transporteur correspondant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Transporteur qui assure la liaison sans intermédiaire avec un autre, ou qui sert de lien entre deux ou plusieurs transporteurs.