English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications; Telecommunications Facilities)
data station [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A functional unit that originates data for transmission, that accepts transmitted data, and that performs all functions necessary for communication with another functional unit.
OBS: data station: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications; Installations de télécommunications)
station de données [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui fournit des données à transmettre, reçoit des données transmises, et assure toutes les fonctions nécessaires pour la communication avec une autre unité fonctionnelle.
OBS: station de données : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
estación de datos [correct, nom féminin]