English (Rail Transport Operations)
off-line industry
DEF: Industry which can only be reached through switching service performed by a railroad other than the line-haul carrier.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
industrie hors-réseau [nom féminin]
DEF: Établissement industriel qui n’ est accessible que par un service de manœuvre assuré par un chemin de fer autre que le transporteur de ligne.