English (Air Transport)
computer-serviced carrier
OBS: ICAO-oct. 74 p. 35; (informatique) ... the passenger ... travelling on a computer-serviced carrier can, with a single phone call, make a reservation, confirm a hotel room, rent a car, have a special meal ordered on his flight... The reservation agent manning the position can extract such information from his CRT ... visual display unit...
French (Transport aérien)
transporteur équipé d'ordinateurs [nom masculin]
OBS: OACI-oct. 74 p. 35;... le transporteur qui utilise les services d’un transporteur équipé d’ordinateurs, peut... faire une réservation, obtenir une chambre d’hôtel, louer une voiture, commander un repas spécial... A l'autre bout de la ligne, l'agent des réservations obtient tous ces renseignements sur un écran de télévision en tapant les instructions sur un clavier...