English (Water Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
population equivalent [correct]; inhabitant equivalent; inh. eq.
DEF: The estimated population which would contribute a given amount of a specific waste parameter (BOD5, suspended solids, flow); usually applied to suspended waste. Domestic wastewater contains material that consumes, on an average, 0.17 lb (0.08 kg) of oxygen per capita per day, as measured by the BOD test. ... if an industry discharges 1,000 pounds (454 kg) of BOD per day, its waste is equivalent to the domestic wastewater from 6,000 persons (1,000/0.17 = approx. 6,000).
CONT: ... it is possible to compute the population equivalent of specific industrial effluents by relating their total daily weight of BOD to the daily per capita BOD ... of domestic wastewaters.
OBS: inhabitant equivalent; inh. eq.: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Études et analyses environnementales)
population équivalente [correct, nom féminin]; équivalent-habitant [correct, nom masculin]; éq.-hab. [correct, nom masculin]; éq.-hab.
DEF: Notion utilisée pour exprimer approximativement la charge polluante d’un effluent industriel calculé sur la base d’un rejet conventionnel par habitant (en termes de matières en suspension et de matières oxydables).
CONT: La charge de pollution déversée par un établissement industriel peut être assimilée à celles que donnerait une population, dite équivalente, utilisant la même voie d’évacuation. Une telle estimation est fondée sur la connaissance de la demande biochimique d’oxygène de l'effluent industriel D. B. O. 5(i), d’une part, et de son débit Q, d’autre part. Le nombre équivalent d’habitants correspond à la formule : D. B. O. 5(i)/Q XD. B. O. 5(h), où D. B. O. 5(h) est la quantité indiquant la [...] [DBO] correspondant aux eaux usées pour un habitant.
OBS: éq.-hab. : abréviation extraite du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
equivalente habitante [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Unidad de carga contaminante equivalente a la carga diaria producida por un habitante.
CONT: El concepto de equivalente habitante se utiliza sobre todo para el proyecto de las plantas depuradoras.