English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
face to face [correct, adverbe]
CONT: Arrange the front piece [of fabric] so that you have the face toward you. Place the ... piece of fabric for the back over it, so that they are face to face. ... sew together using a sewing machine. Turn everything inside out so that the face is outward ...
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
endroit contre endroit [correct, adverbe]
CONT: Endroit contre endroit :[...] signifie que l'on pose les tissus à coudre l'un sur l'autre, en les ajustant, le côté imprimé de l'un se trouvant face au côté imprimé de l'autre. Ainsi, après couture, lorsqu'on retournera les tissus, la couture se retrouvera sur l'envers.