English (Wind Instruments)
free reed [correct]
DEF: A reed in a musical instrument ... that vibrates in an air opening just large enough to allow the reed to move freely.
CONT: ... a free reed is a small strip of material (most commonly of metal, but in some cases made of plastic or vegetable matter such as bamboo) ... fixed at one end, but which is set in or over a slot that is fractionally wider than the reed itself. As a result, when pressure (or suction) is applied, the reed swings freely though the slot to set up a vibrating column of air which gives voice to the instrument.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
anche libre [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'anche libre est une languette de roseau ou de métal, fixée par l'une de ses extrémités, dont la partie libre peut se mouvoir d’un côté ou de l'autre de son axe de repos. Elle est soit découpée dans une plaque, sur trois côtés, soit fixée sur un support à l'aide d’un moyen mécanique.