English (Rules of Court)
motion for dismissal
OBS: The defendant may ask for the dismissal of the action if: 1. There is lis pendens or res judicata; 2. One of the parties is incapable or has not the necessary capacity; 3. The plaintiff has clearly no interest in the suit; 4. the suit is unfounded in law, even if the facts alleged are true.
OBS: The defendant may, before pleading to the merits, urge the preliminary exceptions set forth in this chapter. Preliminary exceptions are urged by motion ...
French (Règles de procédure)
requête en irrecevabilité [nom féminin, Québec]; requête en non-recevabilité [nom féminin, Québec]
OBS: Moyens de non-recevabilité. Le défendeur peut opposer l'irrecevabilité de la demande et conclure à son rejet : 1. S’ il y a litispendance ou chose jugée; 2. Si l'une ou l'autre des parties est incapable ou n’ a pas qualité; 3. Si le demandeur n’ a manifestement pas d’intérêt; 4. Si la demande n’ est pas fondée en droit [...]
OBS: Le défendeur peut, avant de plaider au fond, opposer à la demande les moyens préliminaires prévus dans ce chapitre. Les moyens préliminaires sont proposés par requête.