English (Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
cause prejudice to the competitive position [correct]
CONT: Despite Part 11, a request under section 51 may only be based on any of the following reasons: (a) the information constitutes a trade secret; (b) the disclosure of the information would likely cause material financial loss to, or prejudice to the competitive position of, the person providing the information or on whose behalf it is provided; and (c) the disclosure of the information would likely interfere with contractual or other negotiations being conducted by the person providing the information or on whose behalf it is provided.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
nuire à sa compétitivité
CONT: Malgré toute disposition de la partie 11, la demande de confidentialité ne peut se fonder que sur l'un ou l'autre des motifs suivants : a) les renseignements communiqués constituent un secret industriel; b) leur divulgation risquerait vraisemblablement de causer des pertes financières importantes à l'intéressé ou de nuire à sa compétitivité; c) leur divulgation risquerait vraisemblablement d’entraver des négociations contractuelles ou autres menées par l'intéressé.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.