English (Transport of Goods; Water Transport; Grain Growing)
subject open [correct]
OBS: Owners retain the right to decline an offer in case the ship should be fixed for other business prior to receipt of the offer being made. In effect, it is not an offer, since the charterer cannot go forward with the sale of its cargo. It does serve as a guide to what the owners would be willing to accept in the way of freight and conditions, provided they are not committed elsewhere.
French (Transport de marchandises; Transport par eau; Culture des céréales)
offre sans engagement [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les affréteurs conservent le droit de décliner une offre au cas où le navire serait assigné à une autre destination, avant réception de l'offre qui est faite. En fait, il ne s’agit pas d’une offre, puisque l'affréteur ne peut procéder à la vente de sa cargaison. Cette disposition sert d’indication de ce que les armateurs seraient prêts à accepter concernant le fret et les conditions, pourvu qu'ils n’ aient pas d’autre engagement.