English (Penal Law; Phraseology)
liable for a punishment [correct]
CONT: A person who is convicted of that offence is not liable to any punishment in respect thereof other than the punishment prescribed by this Act or by the enactment that creates the offence
OBS: Punishment
French (Droit pénal; Phraséologie)
encourir une peine; être passible d'une peine [proposition]
CONT: Une personne qui est déclarée coupable d’une telle infraction n’ encourt à cet égard aucune autre peine que celle que prescrit la présente loi ou la disposition qui crée l'infraction
OBS: presomption d’innocence