English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Labour Relations; Special-Language Phraseology)
deemed to be [correct]
CONT: ... "sell", in relation to a business, includes the transfer or other disposition of the business and, for the purposes of this definition, leasing a business is deemed to be selling it.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Relations du travail; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
assimilé [correct]
CONT: [...] «vente» S’ entend notamment, relativement à une entreprise, du transfert et de toute autre forme de disposition de celle-ci, la location étant, pour l'application de la présente définition, assimilée à une vente.