English (Private Law)
personal right [correct]; right in personam [correct]; jus in personam [correct, latin]
DEF: The right to enforce a particular person’s obligation by instituting an action against such person.
French (Droit privé)
droit personnel [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Droit permettant à son titulaire de faire respecter une obligation d’une autre personne à son égard.