English (International Law; Rules of Court; Courts)
party to a procedure [correct]; party to a proceeding [correct]; party in a proceeding [correct]
CONT: "party" to a proceeding, means: (a) for a criminal proceeding ... the prosecutor and each accused person; or (b) for a civil proceeding ... each person who is a party to the proceeding.
CONT: At the request of any party to a proceeding or a State allowed to intervene in a proceeding, the Court shall authorize a language other than English or French to be used by such a party or State, provided that the Court considers such authorization to be adequately justified.
French (Droit international; Règles de procédure; Tribunaux)
partie à une procédure [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: À la demande d’une partie à une procédure ou d’un État autorisé à intervenir dans une procédure, la Cour autorise l'emploi par cette partie ou cet État d’une langue autre que l'anglais ou le français si elle l'estime justifié.