English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
one-firefighter single ladder raise [correct]
OBS: Single and roof ladders are generally light enough that one firefighter with sufficient upper body strength can usually place the butt end at the point where it will be located for climbing without heeling (steadying) it against the building or another object before raising ...
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
dressage d'échelle simple par un seul pompier [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Les échelles simples et les échelles à crochets sont assez légères pour qu'un seul pompier, dont le haut du corps est assez puissant, puisse placer le pied de l'échelle au sol à l'endroit requis sans l'appuyer contre un mur ou un autre objet pour la dresser [...]