English (Telegraphic Networks and Operations; Telecommunications Transmission)
delayed conversation
OBS: --a conversation in which the technical devices on the connection may introduce appreciable delays between the end of transmission at one extremity and the end of reception at the other extremity
French (Réseaux et exploitation télégraphiques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
conversation retardée
OBS: --conversation dans laquelle des dispositifs(...) intervenant sur la communication peuvent introduire des délais appréciables entre la fin de l'émission à une extrémité et la fin de la réception à l'autre