English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Shooting (Sports))
Queen's Medal for Champion Shot [correct, Canada]
OBS: The Queen's Medal for Champion Shot was originally created under the British Honours System. In June 1968, after the unification of the Canadian Forces, Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II gave her approval for the granting in Canada of the British Queen's Medal for Champion Shot. However, it wasn't until 1991 that the Privy Council for Canada advised that there be created and instituted in Canada the Queen's Medal for Champion Shot. Two medals are awarded annually to the member of the Canadian Forces (Regular) and to the member of the Canadian Forces (Reserve) or the Royal Canadian Mounted Police who obtain the highest aggregate score in stages one and two of the Queen's Medal Competition.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Tir (Sports))
Médaille de la Reine pour tireur d'élite [correct, nom féminin, Canada]
OBS: La première Médaille de la Reine pour tireur d’élite relevait du régime britannique de distinctions honorifiques. En juin 1968, après l'unification des Forces canadiennes, Sa Majesté la Reine a sanctionné l'octroi de cette médaille au Canada, mais ce n’ est qu'en 1991 que le Conseil privé du Canada en recommandait la création et l'institution au Canada. Deux médailles sont attribuées chaque année : l'une à un membre de la Force régulière, l'autre à un membre de la Réserve ou de la Gendarmerie royale du Canada. Chaque récipiendaire doit obtenir le meilleur résultat global de sa catégorie aux étapes une et deux de l'épreuve de la Médaille de la Reine.