English (Team Sports; Skating)
jammer [correct]
DEF: Roller Derby. A player who attempts to lap members of the opposite team to score points for his own team.
CONT: Roller Derby. A service mark used for an entertainment of roller speed skating that is conducted on a banked oval track approximately 200 feet around between 2 professional teams of 5 men or 5 women skaters. A match consists of eight 12-minute periods with men and women alternating periods on the track. During a period, the officials will designate specific 60-second spans (jams) during which designated skaters (jammers) from each team break away from the pack, circle the track, and attempt to lap opposing skaters to score points. A team is awarded one point for each opposing skater passed by a jammer. Players are permitted to assist their own jammers around the pack by pulling them or blocking opposing skaters out of the way and to prevent the opposing jammers from passing by blocking, jostling, or shoving.
CONT: jammers breaking out of a pack.
OBS: Every time a jammer passes an opposing skater he wins a team point. Pulling, blocking, jostling and elbowing are allowed.
French (Sports d'équipe; Patinage)
jammer [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin et féminin]
DEF: Au «Roller Derby», patineur désigné qui sort du peloton que forme son équipe pour tenter de dépasser un membre de l'autre équipe et marquer un point.
OBS: On peut supposer le terme français identique à l’anglais, le sport connaissant peu de popularité en milieux francophones.