English (Military Administration)
change of appointment [correct, nom]
DEF: A process by which a member of the Canadian Armed Forces transfers their appointment to another member.
OBS: A change of appointment typically involves senior non-commissioned members.
OBS: change of appointment: designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire)
passation de fonctions [correct, nom féminin]; passation des fonctions [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Processus par lequel un membre des Forces armées canadiennes transmet ses fonctions à un autre membre.
OBS: La passation de fonctions concerne généralement les sous-officiers supérieurs.
OBS: passation de fonctions : désignation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.