English (Mythology; History of Religions)
Otherworld
DEF: A general term for the various lands of the gods, both good and evil, and for the place where one was reborn after death. The Celts were one of the first European people to evolve a doctrine of immortality of the soul.
CONT: The Otherworld embodies the half-way state, between one world and the next, which is a vital theme of Celtic art and myth. The sacred places have retained their numinous quality down to the present.
French (Mythologie; Histoire des religions)
Autre Monde [nom masculin]
CONT: D'une façon générale, l'Autre Monde est situé dans les îles, réelles ou imaginaires, les tertres, tumuli; Monde de Jeunesse Éternelle, on y trouve à volonté fruits, fleurs, des palais précieux, de l'hydromel, des chants d’oiseaux, des pommiers de cristal dont les rameaux apaisent la douleur.
CONT: La vie dans l'Autre Monde était surtout faite de chasses et de réjouissances; on n’ y ressentait ni douleur ni maladie et l'on n’ y vieillissait pas. C'était le Pays de l'Éternelle Jeunesse.