English (Economic Geology; Nickel and Cobalt Mining)
nickel province [correct]
CONT: Europe has smaller and less well-defined [metallogenic] provinces than North or South America; the German lead provinces, the English tin province, and the Scandinavian nickel province are good examples.
French (Géologie économique; Mines de cobalt et de nickel)
province à nickel [correct, nom féminin]; province nickélifère [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] la Scandinavie possède une petite province à nickel, et une autre à magnétite-hématite, centrée sur Kiruna-Vaara, et dont les gisements sont parmi les plus importants du monde.
OBS: province nickélifère : Par analogie aver «province stannifère» et «province aurifère» (voir fiches).