English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
school [correct, voir observation, verbe]; train [correct, voir observation, verbe]
OBS: The schooling and training of a horse for jumping and such disciplines may be considered the same thing. For endurance performances however, the term training appears to be more adequate. Dressage stands especially for training in responsiveness, deportment and skills.
PHR: School/train a horse.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
dresser [correct, voir observation]; entraîner [correct, voir observation]
OBS: Une fois que le cheval est dressé ou entraîné à se comporter de la façon qu'on attend de lui, ou à exécuter des mouvements particuliers, il pourra encore faire l'objet d’un autre genre d’entraînement. On dit plutôt, par exemple, qu'on entraîne un cheval, pour qu'il acquière la résistance nécessaire, à la course d’endurance.
PHR: Dresser/entraîner un cheval.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
adiestrar; amaestrar