English (Constitutional Law; Federal Administration; Provincial Administration)
active offer [correct]
CONT: The active offer concept means that the service providers publicize the availability of services in both languages, and ensure that people feel equally comfortable in dealing with the designated service centres in the language of their choice.
CONT: Active offer of bilingual service. Active offer of service.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Administration fédérale; Administration provinciale)
offre active [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'offre active est une politique linguistique proactive selon laquelle les institutions ont l'obligation de veiller à ce que le public sache que les services sont offerts dans l'une ou l'autre langue officielle.
CONT: offre active de service bilingue. Offre active de service.