English (Group Dynamics)
small-group research [correct]; small-group analysis [correct]; study of small groups [correct]
CONT: In social science the study of groups is often called "small-group research." A "group" is defined as a number of persons, or members, each of whom, while the group is meeting, interacts with every other or is able to do so, or can at least take personal cognizance of every other. This requirement, which cannot be met for larger social units, such as armies, justifies calling groups "small".
French (Dynamique des groupes)
étude des petits groupes [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'étude des petits groupes, qui se situe(..) à la charnière du psychologique et du sociologique, offre(...) une double ressource. D'une part, elle permet de décrire et d’analyser sur le vif les processus dynamiques de l'interaction sociale; d’autre part, elle fournit un ensemble d’hypothèses et d’interprétations de caractère plus général, susceptibles d’être confrontées ultérieurement à l'échelle de collectivités plus étendues.