English (Baseball and Softball)
round the bases [correct, voir observation, verbe]; circle the bases [correct, voir observation, verbe]
OBS: Rounding a base is the technique through which a runner could go faster to pass a base to go to the next. Rounding the bases or circling the bases means, for a batter/runner, to circle all three bases and come back to home plate to score a point; it could be done on a single play, by hitting a home run, or on different plays (single(s), double(s), triple, base(s) on balls pushing the runner one base ahead, stolen base(s), etc.
French (Baseball et softball)
contourner les buts [correct]; faire le tour des buts [correct]
CONT: Contourner un but c'est exécuter une manœuvre permettant de courir plus rapidement d’un but à l'autre. Contourner les buts ou faire le tour de tous les buts, c'est passer d’un but à l'autre sans être retiré et revenir au marbre pour marquer un point; ce peut se faire en un jeu, par un coup de circuit, ou en plusieurs, simple(s), double(s), triple, but(s) sur balles obligeant le coureur à avancer d’un but, but(s) volé(s), etc.