English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Wheels (Mechanical Components))
conjugate profile
CONT: The theory of gearing is widely used for the computation of the profiles in mechanisms and machines with curves or surfaces in mesh. Usually, the practice in defining the profiles is to choose a generating curve and then to compute the conjugate profile by the combination of the equation of meshing and the coordinate transformation.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Roues (Composants mécaniques))
profil conjugué [nom masculin]
CONT: Le problème à résoudre est le suivant. Étant donné le profil attaché à une roue, déterminer le profil correspondant de l'autre roue, tel que, l'un entraînant l'autre, la normale commune aux surfaces en contact passe constamment par le point de tangence des circonférences primitives. Le profil trouvé s’appelle le profil conjugué.