English (International Public Law)
extinction of States [correct]; extinguishment of States [correct]
CONT: Extinction of States: A State may be totally extinguished by: (1) merger, (2) annexation after conquest in war, (3) division into several States and (4) union with other States. A State suffers partial extinction when: (1) it places itself under the protectorate or suzerainty of a stronger State, or (2) joins a confederacy.
French (Droit international public)
disparition des États [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les États disparaissent par dissolution du bien social, séparation volontaire ou non des divers éléments d’un État, ou par incorporation d’un État à un autre État. La disparition des États produit des conséquences juridiques importantes au point de vue des transferts de souveraineté, des dettes, des traités de la législation et de la nationalité.