English (Plastics Manufacturing)
wet binder; liquid binder
CONT: Wet binders are aqueous solutions or emulsions which are usually applied by spray to the preform with the inherent disadvantage that a portion of the spray coats the side of the plenum chamber. The solvent or dispersing phase of the binder is nearly always water (...). The actual binder may be any of a large number of widely known materials which include polystyrene, polyvinyl acetate, polyester resin, starch, dextrine and urea resins.
French (Plasturgie)
liant en émulsion
CONT: Les liants à solubilité rapide sont de deux types : l'un est une résine polyester en poudre; l'autre est un polyacétate de vinyle modifié, déposé en émulsion.(...) Le traitement à liant en poudre sera utilisé pour l'imprégnation en continu, le traitement à liant en émulsion sera préféré pour l'imprégnation au contact.