English (Military Administration)
place of duty [correct]
OBS: The place at which an officer or man usually performs his normal military duties and includes any place in the surrounding geographical area that is determined to be part thereof by the Chief of the Defence Staff or such other officer as he may designate.
OBS: Term officially approved by the Department of National Defence
French (Administration militaire)
lieu du service [correct]
OBS: Endroit où un militaire accomplit d’habitude ses fonctions militaires ordinaires et comprend tout endroit dans les régions avoisinantes que le chef d’état-major de la Défense, ou tout autre officier qu'il peut désigner, a déterminé comme faisant partie du lieu en question.