English (Taxation; Special-Language Phraseology)
post security [correct]
CONT: Previously, non-residents who were registered for the GST (goods and services tax) were not required to post security with Revenue Canada ... Effective March 20, 1997, non-resident registrants who carry on business in Canada through another person's fixed place of business in Canada are required to post security in an amount satisfactory to the Minister.
French (Fiscalité; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
fournir une garantie [correct]; donner une garantie [correct]
CONT: Auparavant, les non-résidents qui étaient inscrits aux fins de la TPS n’ étaient pas tenus de fournir une garantie à Revenu Canada... Depuis le 20 mars 1997, les inscrits non résidants qui exploitent une entreprise au Canada par l'entremise du lieu d’affaires fixe d’une autre personne au Canada sont tenus de donner une garantie acceptable pour le ministre.