English (Translation (General))
consigned to the past [correct]
CONT: In time, the spectacle of one child waiting on another, absorbing as a part of upbringing an inbuilt sense of inferiority and servility, working round the clock ... will finally be consigned to the past.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
rélégué aux oubliettes [correct]
CONT: Avec le temps, le spectacle d’un enfant au service d’un autre enfant, assimilant un sentiment d’infériorité et de servilité dans son éducation, travaillant vingt-quatre heures sur vingt-quatre [...] sera enfin relégué aux oubliettes.