English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Trade)
autonomous business [correct]; stand-alone business [correct]
CONT: At the other end of the spectrum, there are contractual relationships in which, though one party is providing services to another, both parties are acting as autonomous business concerns.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Commerce)
entreprise autonome [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: À l'autre bout de la gamme se trouvent les relations contractuelles selon lesquelles, même si une partie fournit des services à l'autre, les deux parties agissent à titre d’entreprises autonomes.